Every drive in a Gen5 roundup quotes a speed that sounds absurd, somewhere between eleven and fifteen thousand megabytes per second, and the temptation is to treat the biggest number as the winner. It rarely is. Once you are on the PCIe 5.0 interface the differences that matter shift to heat, capacity, endurance and what the drive plugs into, because the sequential figures on the box are best-case results that most games and everyday apps never reach. A drive that quotes a slightly lower peak but arrives with a heatsink and a clear warranty can be the better purchase for a builder who cares about staying fast after the first twenty minutes of heavy writes.

This 2026 guide is for builders with a recent motherboard that offers a Gen5 M.2 slot, creators who move large video and project files, and upgraders deciding whether the premium over a Gen4 drive is worth paying. It reviews eight Gen5 NVMe drives using only what each listing title states, so treat it as a shortlist and verify the controller, endurance figure and cooling on the product page before you order.

Our Top Picks

  1. Crucial P510 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 1TB SSD1TB Without Heatsink3.1 x 0.86 x 0.09 inches0 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  2. Crucial T705 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 4TB SSD4TB3.15 x 0.87 x 0.15 inches0 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. Crucial P510 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 1TB SSD with1TB With Heatsink3.1 x 0.9 x 0.38 inches0.1 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  4. Crucial T705 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 2TB SSD2TB3.15 x 0.87 x 0.15 inches0 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  5. Acer Predator GM9 M.2 Gen5 SSD 1TBGM9 1TB0 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  6. SIX NVME M.2 SSD 1TB1TB0.2 pounds
    Check on Amazon

Quick Picks

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Product Best for Key spec taken from the title
Crucial P510 1TB Entry into Gen5 for desktops and laptops Up to 11,000MB/s, TLC NAND, PCIe Gen5
Crucial T705 2TB Capacity with fast writes Up to 14,500MB/s, TLC NAND, Intel and Ryzen compatible
Acer Predator GM9 1TB Gaming and AI workloads on a brand-name drive Up to 14,500MB/s, NVMe 2.0, PCIe 5.0
SIX NVME M.2 1TB Speed-first budget experiment PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, up to 14,300MB/s
BIWIN Black Opal X570 1TB DirectStorage-minded gaming builds M.2 2280, PCIe 5.0 NVMe 2.0, up to 14,500MB/s
Crucial T710 1TB Highest quoted speed from Crucial Up to 14,900MB/s, laptop and desktop compatible
SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB Read and write balance at 2TB Up to 14,900MB/s reads, 14,000MB/s writes
fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0 Creator workloads on a lean listing M.2, up to 14,000MB/s, 8K video editing focus

The 8 Best Options

Crucial P510 1TB

The P510 is the sensible doorway into Gen5. The title lists PCIe Gen5 NVMe, 1TB capacity, speeds up to 11,000MB/s, TLC NAND and compatibility with both laptops and desktops, aimed at gamers and creatives. The quoted peak is the lowest in this roundup, which is exactly the point: a lower top speed usually means less heat to manage, and laptop compatibility is stated outright, which is rare among Gen5 listings. For a builder who wants Gen5 mainly to future-proof a new platform without the thermal drama of the fastest drives, that restraint is a feature. The gamer and creative positioning in the title also suggests it is meant to be a general-purpose fast drive rather than a specialist tool.

  • Laptop and desktop compatibility is named in the title
  • TLC NAND is stated, a sensible choice for endurance and sustained writes
  • The lower peak figure should make cooling easier than on the fastest drives
  • 11,000MB/s is well below the 14,000MB/s class, so it will not be the quickest on paper
  • 1TB fills up quickly if you install modern games and keep project files

Skip it if you want the highest quoted numbers or a 2TB entry capacity. A version with a heatsink also exists in the same line, so desktop builders whose board lacks a cover can look there. Against the T705 that follows, the P510 gives up raw speed and capacity but asks less of your cooling.

Crucial T705 2TB

The T705 is the performance flagship from the same brand. Its title lists PCIe Gen5 NVMe at 2TB, up to 14,500MB/s, TLC NAND, Intel and Ryzen compatibility, and a focus on hardcore gaming and high-speed storage. A 4TB sibling is also on the market for buyers who want maximum capacity, but 2TB is the more practical size for most builds and the one reviewed here.

  • 2TB of capacity is a comfortable size for a game library plus working files
  • Up to 14,500MB/s places it in the top speed class of the list
  • Intel and Ryzen compatibility is stated, which reassures buyers on either platform
  • Drives in this class run hot under sustained writes and expect a good heatsink
  • The size and speed make it a premium choice that is hard to justify for light users

Skip it if your motherboard slot has no cooling or you mostly browse and play lighter games. Compared with the Acer that follows, the Crucial offers double the capacity at the same quoted peak, so the comparison turns on how much space you need. The T705 line is also the one many builders reach for when they want a known quantity, since the brand publishes clear support information and the TLC NAND is stated in the title. If you edit video or install many large games, the 2TB size removes the need for a second drive for a long time.

Acer Predator GM9 1TB

The Predator GM9 is the gaming-branded option. The title mentions a 1TB M.2 Gen5 SSD, up to 14,500MB/s, NVMe 2.0, PCIe 5.0 and a pitch toward AI workloads, gaming and content creation. The NVMe 2.0 label signals a newer protocol revision, and the Acer name suggests a recognizable warranty and support path that smaller labels cannot match.

  • Up to 14,500MB/s places it in the top speed tier
  • NVMe 2.0 and PCIe 5.0 are both stated in the title
  • A familiar gaming brand with a clearer support route
  • 1TB capacity is modest for this speed class
  • The title does not state whether a heatsink is included, so plan for cooling

Skip it if you want a bigger drive in a single slot. Against the SIX that comes next, the Acer offers a better-known label for similar quoted speed, which matters most when something goes wrong and you need support. The AI workload wording is marketing language rather than a specification, and a gaming brand name is no substitute for reading the support terms, so judge the drive by its interface and speed class instead. NVMe 2.0 is a protocol revision your board will likely handle automatically, but confirm that the slot is genuinely Gen5 so the number on the box means something.

SIX NVME M.2 1TB

The SIX listing is the lesser-known name in the group. It lists a 1TB M.2 2280 drive on PCIe Gen 5.0 x4 with a X15000 label, sequential speeds up to 14,300MB/s, and a pitch toward AI computing and gaming for laptops and desktops. The numbers are competitive, but the brand carries less public track record than Crucial, Acer or SanDisk.

  • PCIe 5.0 x4 and M.2 2280 are both stated, so the format is clear
  • Up to 14,300MB/s is in the same speed neighborhood as the leaders
  • Marketed for both laptops and desktops
  • An unfamiliar brand means less public information about endurance and support
  • The title says little about NAND type, controller or cooling

Skip it if long-term support and verified endurance matter to you. Compared with the BIWIN below, it offers a similar format and speed but with less detail about features like DirectStorage compatibility. The X15000 label looks like a speed marketing name, and the roughly 14,300MB/s quoted figure sits just below the leaders. If you consider it, read the warranty terms and look for independent coverage of the same model, because a missing track record means you carry more of the risk.

BIWIN Black Opal X570 1TB

The Black Opal X570 is a gaming-focused drive from a manufacturer better known for memory and storage modules. The title lists a 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 5.0 NVMe 2.0 SSD with speeds up to 14,500MB/s and DirectStorage compatibility, for PCs, laptops and desktops. The DirectStorage mention is a gaming-specific selling point and one of the few feature callouts in the group.

  • DirectStorage compatibility is named in the title
  • PCIe 5.0 NVMe 2.0 with up to 14,500MB/s sits in the top speed class
  • M.2 2280 is the common desktop and laptop format
  • 1TB is small for a drive this fast
  • Brand recognition and support are not as established as the Crucial or Acer options

Skip it if you want a drive with a long public track record. Next to the Crucial T710, it matches the headline speed class but gives up a little of the peak figure. The company is better known for memory and storage modules than for gaming branding, which is a point in its favor for build quality but not a guarantee. DirectStorage compatibility is only useful in games that support it, so treat it as a small bonus rather than a reason to choose the drive.

Crucial T710 1TB

The T710 is Crucial’s newer top-end model. The title lists PCIe Gen5 NVMe at 1TB, speeds up to 14,900MB/s, compatibility with laptops and desktops, and a pitch for creatives and hardcore gamers. The 14,900MB/s figure ties for the highest quoted speed here, and the title is cut off before it finishes describing what comes in the box, so check the product page for any included cooler.

  • Up to 14,900MB/s shares the top spot on quoted speed
  • Laptop and desktop compatibility is stated
  • A familiar brand with an established warranty route
  • 1TB capacity is small next to the 2TB models
  • Peak speeds of this class demand serious cooling

Skip it if you need extra space more than the last bit of speed. Against the SanDisk that follows, the T710 has the same headline read speed and half the capacity, so size is the main decision. Because 14,900MB/s is a quoted peak, the drive will need an effective heatsink and good case airflow to hold anything close to it during long transfers. Buyers who want the newest Crucial design and do not mind 1TB will find it a good fit.

SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB

The SanDisk is the only listing here that quotes both read and write numbers. Its title shows a 2TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSD with reads up to 14,900MB/s and writes up to 14,000MB/s. Publishing the write figure is helpful, since write speed matters for video exports, game installs and large file copies.

  • Both read and write speeds are stated, which makes the claim easier to evaluate
  • 2TB of capacity suits large libraries
  • A well-known storage brand with an established warranty path
  • Fast writes mean more heat during long transfers
  • The premium capacity and speed make it a poor fit for casual users

Skip it if your tasks are mostly light reading and gaming, where the write number adds little. Compared with the fanxiang below, it offers a more recognizable name and a stated write speed. The 2TB size also helps sustained performance, since larger drives generally have more flash chips working in parallel and more room for caching. If your workflow includes large exports and frequent project backups, this is the listing that speaks most directly to it.

fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0

The fanxiang listing is aimed at heavy creators. The title lists a 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD with speeds up to 14,000MB/s, positioned for 8K video editing, AI training, gaming, PCs and laptops. It carries the lowest quoted speed among the top class and the plainest description.

  • PCIe 5.0 NVMe with up to 14,000MB/s is a genuine Gen5 listing
  • Marketed for heavy creative and AI tasks
  • Works across PCs and laptops according to the title
  • The title offers few details about NAND type, endurance or cooling
  • Marketing claims such as 8K editing are not a guarantee of workstation-level sustained performance

Skip it if you need verified endurance for continuous workloads. It closes the list as the leanest option, and buyers who want more reassurance should look at the Crucial or SanDisk models above. The 8K video editing wording is a use-case pitch rather than a measured result, so treat it as a hint about the intended audience. If you do consider it, confirm the NAND type, the warranty length and whether any heatsink is included before deciding.

Who Actually Needs a Gen5 NVMe SSD

Creators moving huge files

Video editors, photographers and 3D artists copy large projects constantly. For them the write speed and sustained performance matter, and a Gen5 drive can shorten transfers noticeably when the source and destination are both fast. A creator working with raw footage benefits most from capacity and cooling together, which is why the 2TB models make more sense than a 1TB drive that fills after one project.

Builders planning for the long term

If you are assembling a new platform with a Gen5 slot, adding a Gen5 drive now avoids a swap later. Storage is the part many people carry across several builds, so paying for headroom is more reasonable than it first appears. Think about the drive as a five-year purchase rather than a one-year one, and the premium shrinks in perspective. Moving a drive to a new motherboard is also far easier than moving an operating system, since the data comes along untouched.

Players who want DirectStorage-ready hardware

Games that use DirectStorage can stream assets more efficiently on fast drives. The benefit today is modest and depends on the title, but a Gen5 drive covers that future without another upgrade. If your library is mostly older games that load from a standard path, the benefit will be close to invisible.

How to Choose

Interface, slot and form factor

Confirm that your motherboard offers a Gen5 M.2 slot, usually wired directly to the processor, and that the drive is M.2 2280. A Gen5 drive in a Gen4 slot will run at Gen4 speed, which wastes the premium. Check the manual for slot sharing, since using one M.2 slot can disable a SATA port or lower the speed of another slot. Laptop buyers should confirm the length and height their chassis accepts before anything else. Desktop builders should also count how many M.2 slots the board offers, since only one or two usually connect to the processor at Gen5 speed.

Quoted speed versus real use

Sequential numbers describe best-case reads and writes of large files. Games, operating system boot and everyday apps depend more on random access and latency, where Gen5 offers little visible gain over a good Gen4 drive. Ignore the difference between 14,000 and 14,900MB/s, which you will not notice outside a synthetic test, and compare the written figures only when the listing publishes them, as the SanDisk does.

Capacity and NAND type

One terabyte is the minimum worth buying at this tier, and 2TB is the practical sweet spot for gamers and creators. Look for TLC NAND, as stated on the Crucial listings, over cheaper QLC designs that slow down sooner when their cache fills. Drives that skip NAND details in the title deserve a follow-up on the product page, because budget models tend to cut corners exactly where the title is silent. Larger capacities also tend to write faster, which is one more reason the 2TB models in this list are worth a look.

Cooling and heatsinks

Gen5 drives run hot, and many throttle without airflow. Check whether the motherboard includes a heatsink for the slot or whether the drive ships with one. A bare drive needs a sturdy cooler, and laptop installs are limited by whatever thermal solution the chassis provides. A drive that throttles will not reach its quoted speed for long, so cooling is part of the purchase, not an afterthought. Ignore the tall decorative heatsinks that look impressive but block airflow around the graphics card; a flat, well-contacted cooler usually does the same job.

Endurance and warranty

Look for a stated endurance figure, in terabytes written, and a warranty of at least five years from an established brand. As a rough guide, many mainstream drives offer several hundred terabytes written per terabyte of capacity. Unknown brands cut corners here more often than the big names, and a vague warranty is a reason to move on. Keep the purchase record, because a warranty claim on a drive usually depends on showing when and where you bought it.

Power draw, compatibility and software

Gen5 drives draw more power than Gen4 models, which matters for laptops and small builds. Check that the drive works with your platform, and look for a manufacturer utility that handles firmware updates and health monitoring. Ignore bundled extras that add cost without improving speed or reliability, and avoid listings that promise performance without naming the interface. A drive that only says fast NVMe in the title may be a Gen3 or Gen4 model in disguise.

Gen5 or Gen4 NVMe

For many buyers the real question is whether to skip Gen5 entirely. The table below shows the trade, and the two sections after it explain when each side wins.

Factor Gen5 NVMe Gen4 NVMe
Peak sequential speed Roughly 11,000 to 14,900MB/s in this list Lower, typically in the 5,000 to 7,500MB/s range
Heat and cooling Needs a good heatsink Easier to cool
Everyday game loading Little visible gain Already fast
Best for Large file transfers, future builds Most gamers and general users

When Gen5 is worth it

Choose Gen5 when you move very large files daily, when your platform has a Gen5 slot with proper cooling, or when you want the drive to outlast the current build. It is a good investment for creators with heavy workflows, and for builders who would rather buy once than upgrade twice. Anyone who edits video on the same drive that holds their games should lean toward a 2TB model. The extra heat is manageable if the case has real airflow.

When Gen4 is enough

Choose Gen4 if you mostly game, browse and work in office apps. The visible difference is small, the drives run cooler, and the savings can go toward capacity or a better graphics card. For a typical gaming build, a bigger Gen4 drive often beats a smaller Gen5 one in daily usefulness.

Setup, Compatibility and Upgrade Tips

What to check before buying

Read the motherboard manual for the Gen5 slot, its cooling and any lane sharing. Confirm the drive length is 2280 and that the heatsink clearance in your case fits. For a laptop, check that the chassis supports Gen5 and has the airflow to keep it from throttling. Also look for photos of the drive label and any included cooler on the product page.

What to do first after installing

Update the drive firmware using the manufacturer utility, enable the correct PCIe mode in firmware if needed, and verify the link speed in the operating system. Clone or reinstall the operating system, then keep an eye on temperatures during the first large transfer. If the drive throttles, improve airflow or add a larger heatsink before blaming the drive.

Common compatibility traps

A Gen5 drive in a Gen4 slot runs slower. Some slots share lanes with the graphics card, which can reduce the speed of one of them. Large heatsinks can collide with long graphics cards, and laptops may not accept tall drives. A motherboard cover that already includes a thermal pad can make an included heatsink redundant or even too thick, so test the fit before peeling any film. If your board has two Gen5-capable slots, put the heavier workload in the one with the better cooling.

Which One Fits Your Situation

A video editor with huge project folders

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB fits best, thanks to its stated write speed and 2TB capacity. Editors who export long timelines care about writes, and the listing is the only one that publishes the number.

A gamer building a new AM5 or modern Intel system

The Crucial T705 2TB is the confident choice, with strong speed, TLC NAND and room for a large library. Pair it with the heatsink on your board and the drive should stay fast through long sessions.

A laptop owner seeking a faster drive

The Crucial P510 1TB names laptop compatibility and a lower peak speed, which suits the tighter thermals of a portable. Confirm that your laptop supports a Gen5 slot first, since many do not.

A budget-minded builder who still wants Gen5

The BIWIN Black Opal X570 or the fanxiang can serve, provided you accept less brand history and read the warranty terms carefully. The BIWIN adds a DirectStorage mention that appeals to gamers.

Common Mistakes

  • Buying a Gen5 drive for a slot that only runs at Gen4 speed, and paying for performance that never appears.
  • Choosing on the headline speed and ignoring cooling, which leads to throttling in the first long transfer and a drive that never reaches its quoted figure.
  • Skipping the endurance figure and warranty length on lesser-known brands.
  • Buying 1TB when the library will need 2TB within a year, then juggling installs and paying again for a second drive.
  • Assuming the drive will load every game dramatically faster than a good Gen4 model.
  • Forgetting that large heatsinks can clash with a long graphics card or a tight case, especially on boards where the Gen5 slot sits right under the graphics card.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will a Gen5 SSD make my games load faster?

Slightly in some titles, but the difference over a good Gen4 drive is usually small. The bigger gains come in large file transfers, where both the source and the destination are fast. Operating system boot times change very little between a good Gen4 drive and a Gen5 one.

Do Gen5 SSDs need a heatsink?

Yes, in almost every case. Without cooling they can throttle under sustained load, so use the board’s heatsink or a dedicated one. Airflow across the slot matters as much as the metal on top of the drive.

Can I use a Gen5 drive in a Gen4 slot?

Yes, it will work at Gen4 speeds. That wastes some of the premium but remains a valid way to prepare for a future upgrade.

Is TLC better than QLC?

TLC generally offers better sustained performance and endurance, which is why the Crucial listings highlight it. QLC drives can be fine for light use but slow down sooner.

Are lesser-known brands safe?

They can be, but they offer less public data on endurance and support. Check the warranty carefully and favor listings that state the NAND type and interface. A brand with a clear support page and downloadable firmware is a better bet than one that exists only as a product listing.

Does a Gen5 drive work in a laptop?

Only if the laptop has a Gen5 slot and enough cooling. Check the specifications first, because the drive itself is only half of the equation. Many thin laptops use a smaller thermal budget that cannot hold Gen5 speeds for long.

Final Words

The best Gen5 NVMe SSD is the one your board can run at full speed and your case can keep cool. Pick the Crucial T705 or the SanDisk 2TB when capacity and writes matter, the P510 when thermals are tight, and a lesser-known label only if you accept thinner support. Check the slot, cooling and warranty on the product page before ordering, and remember that capacity and endurance usually matter longer than the final thousand megabytes per second.

Related guides

Browse all Console Storage guides →